The Austin music scene through the eyes of a programmer/music enthusiast/show-goer

Monday, January 16, 2006

I Love You But I've Downloaded Your New Album

Yeah, sorry about that guys, but I couldn't resist... and you know I'm gonna buy that shit when it comes out anyways (March 7th via Secretly Canadian). So, am I forgiven (since we all know you will be reading this)?

With so much work and whatnot I haven't had the time to actually give this a proper listen yet, despite it being one of my most anticipated releases of the year. That means I'm counting on you guys to tell me what you think (Greg, Sam, Ru... need I name more names?).

I loved both tracks on their Artikal Records 12", one of which has been re-recorded for the new record. Download that mug right here:

::: I Love You But I've Chosen Darkness - According To Plan :::

I actually like the original better (possibly because it's the first version I heard; more likely because it oozes with a thick, dark atmosphere that has been partially stripped from the new recording). Go get a taste of the Showgazer-approved original at the Artikal Records site (it's the second track in the audio player) and then, if you're as intrigued as I am about these guys, have a listen to Garrison's interview with the band over at Indie Interviews.

3 Comments:

Anonymous Ru said...

Derek, maybe playing the song through a tablet pc's speakers is misleading, but the beginning of "According to Plan" reminded me of Top Gun. The rest of the song seems legit. I'll have to keep listening though. Thanks for the great links.

11:48 PM  
Anonymous sam g said...

yayah. i only peeped once, but was attempting to actually get work done. still on the fence about which 'according to plan' version i like best, but it's definitely the stand out track. when i heard the first version i was mildly obsessed w/ it for a while. maybe the album will turn into that for me as well. do it.

7:22 AM  
Anonymous RedHaring said...

Now I'm not gonna sit here and blow sunshine up your ass...but I'll take the Pepsi challenge with the original "According to Plan" any day of the week and twice on Sunday.

I'm too afraid to peep the new version...I'm not sure if I can handle that kind of change in my life right now.

2:13 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home